GTS Privacy Notice

Description of the GÉANT Testbeds Service (GTS)

GTS is a revolutionary service in GÉANT that allows users to set up wide-area virtual networks via a web-based, automatic provisioning system. The virtual networks are built within minutes over the underlying physical infrastructure, and thus allow the researcher to carry out experiments with great flexibility and enable rapid prototyping and innovation. The individual network environments are isolated from other users and are assembled following the researcher’s topology requirements. Currently, a researcher can select GTS virtual machines (VMs), virtual links (VCs), Virtual Software Defined Networking Switch Instances (VSIs) and Bare Metal Servers (BMSs) as network resources in the virtual network. The architecture of GTS is extensible and can be expanded any time to offer new types of resources. A user can also connect external facilities to such automatically provisioned environments or use GTS as connecting fabric between distributed labs. This feature of geolocation is also what distinguishes GTS from cloud services and is the reason why these virtual environments are called networks – because the researchers can place these resources where they need them across Europe. Currently, GTS has hardware at eight Points of Distribution (PODs) in Amsterdam, Bratislava, Hamburg, London, Madrid, Milan, Paris and Prague.

To build a virtual network in GTS, the user first describes the topology of the network and what resources it should contain. This is done by means of a document, which can then be uploaded through a web interface (GUI). The server-side resource manager agent (a software component) receives this document, checks it for syntax and availability of requested resources. If all resources are available and the request can be granted, the resource manager reserves the resources and returns identifiers of the network components to the user so that he or she can activate and control the resources in his/her testbed. 

The document mentioned above for describing a virtual network includes Domain Specific Language (DSL) code based on Groovy (an object-oriented language for the Java platform). For advanced users, this has the advantage that very complex and large networks can be constructed with iterations in a very quick and easy manner. In addition to this baseline construction process, GTS version 6.0 includes a web-based Drag’n’DrED (drag and drop editor) GUI for easy testbed creation, which is especially beneficial to GTS newcomers, as this editor allows a user to use pull down menus for resource selection and configuration, and then enables the researcher to click on the resource objects, drag and connect them to other resources on a canvas. While the researcher is designing his or her testbed using the mouse, the associated DSL code is automatically created in the background.

GTS is multi-domain capable and currently there are also other instances of GTS aside from GÉANT-GTS. If a GÉANT user requests resources that are not available within GÉANT-GTS, the GÉANT-GTS resource manager will look for these resources at other GTS instances and may allocate a VM from a foreign GTS instance that is located outside of the GÉANT instance (and may possibly even be outside of the EU). Using the location parameter for resources a can specify that the location of allocated resources for the user's testbed remain within Europe. 

Why we process personal data?

GÉANT process your personal data in order to provide you access to the GÉANT Testbeds Service (GTS).

All processing is aimed to create benefit for our users.

We use your personal data to:

  • enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible such as operating the IT service and corresponding components and manage incidents.
  • can access and process data for backup, change of structure and / or updates for GTS service maintenance (software and / or infrastructure upgrades).
  • to identify client sessions for the management of incidents.

What personal data do we process?

In order to provide you the GTS service, we will process your personal data, name, e-mail address, organization, user id / login information (e.g. session/browser related information). The processing of your personal data is based on legitimate interest.

Who do we share data with?

In order to provide the service, we may engage other organizations. We require all these organizations to keep information safe and comply with current Data Protection Legislation.

We do not forward your personal data to other recipients.

Personal Data Retention

  • Analytical data for website statistics is currently retained permanently.
  • Project and user related data is destroyed after user/project has been inactive for 18 months or upon request by the user.

Where do we store your personal Data?

  • User request for new project is sent to the OTRS ticket system of GÉANT NOC (located in the UK) and information about ticket and possible follow-up conversations with user are stored in the ticket system.
  • Servers of the GTS Central Server Facility in Prague run by CESNET. A backup facility is located in London (UK).
  • Your login remains valid for 18 months after your last activity, unless you request deletion of all your data via the GTS GUI or by contacting gts-operations@lists.geant.org. 18 months after your last activity all your data will be deleted.
  • When you register for a GTS project your name and email address will also automatically be added to the following mailing lists: gts-users@lists.geant.org (so that we can contact you for maintenance issues) and also gts-announcements@lists.geant.org (for upcoming announcements on GTS user workshops and community events). You can unsubscribe at any time by unsubscribing from the list or by contacting gts-operations@lists.geant.org.
  • Storage data and also user data may be transferred to other locations, e.g. during maintenance windows in order to be able to restore user data.

Data storage for testbed use:

  • If you request resources (e.g. VMs, BMSs) for your testbed environment without specifying a specific location where you want to place them you may be assigned resources outside of the EEA, e.g. in the U.S., as the system then automatically assigns free resources to your testbed as available. 
  • Each user project is assigned 3 GB persistent storage; this storage is currently located on a server of the GTS Central Server Facility in Prague. When the project is deleted, the cinder volume is removed.
  • Bare Metal Servers (BMSs) are cleaned and restored to default after each reassignment.

Cookies:

  • JSESSIONID cookie. This cookie stores an identifier for the Spring framework so that a connection is identified between others (the process to track user sessions across separate requests coming from the same client). It lives until the browsing session ends.
  • Tree-grid-state cookie. This cookie stores some content for a JavaScript plug-in that renders the resources. Therefore, no user data is incorporated there; just the "layout" of the resources page. It lives until the browsing session ends.

Security

We support the following processes to ensure the security of your data: - Managing, limiting and controlling access to personal data; - Resilience of processing systems and services; - Your personal data is securely destroyed when no longer required; - Regular testing of the effectiveness of measures implemented

Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • You have the right to request access to your data;
  • You have the right to ask us to rectify information;
  • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information;
  • You have the right to object to your data being processed.

If you have any question regarding processing, accessing (or) correction (or erasure of your personal data) you can contact the GÉANT GTS team through gts-operations@lists.geant.org.

This privacy notice can be updated by our teams, at any time. You will be promptly informed about our new version of this privacy notice in such case.

In order to exercise those rights please contact: GDPR@GEANT.ORG

You also have the right to inquire what personal data we hold about you, and to present a complain to the Supervisory Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) about our personal data processing activities if you feel your personal data is not being managed as described here. Please feel free to contact us for any further questions, through this email address: GDPR@GEANT.ORG

Contact Information

Data Controller and Contact

Data Protection Officer

GÉANT Association
Hoekenrode 3
1102 BR
Amsterdam – Zuidoost
Netherlands
Telephone number: +31 20 530 4488
email: gdpr@geant.org

Jurisdiction

Netherlands

Dutch Data Protection Authority
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374 2509 AJ DEN HAAG.
Telephone number: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00.